Privacy and Cookie Policy

Recann Ltd

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

First created: 14.03.2018

Last reviewed: 24.03.2018

Last updated: 25.03.2018

Background:

Recann Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site AND/OR You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy, when you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Site” means this website, recann.co.uk;
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]
“We/Us/Our” means Recann Ltd , a limited company registered in England under 09216630, whose registered address is Suites 13 – 16, 2nd Floor, Barton Arcade, Manchester, M3 2BH

 

 

“You/Your” means a data subject that has personal data that is to be processed or held by Recann Ltd
“Candidate” means a data subject who is seeking employment
“Employer/Employee” Means a data subject who works for a registered business

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site, is owned and operated by Recann Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 09216630, whose registered address is Suites 13 – 16, 2nd Floor, Barton Arcade, Manchester, M3 2BH.
    • Our data protection officer is Jon Jonathan Fisher who can be contacted at Jonathan@recann.co.uk
    • We are a member of The Association of Professional Staffing Companies (APSCo). A membership group for the recruitment industry, committed to high standards of corporate and social responsibility.
  2. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site for further details, please see section 12 on Our use of Cookies other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for a job or if we are recruiting for candidates on your business’ behalf. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.
    • We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:
      • Providing and managing and up to date recruitment service with a dedicated account manager
      • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
      • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
      • Supplying up to date and relevant job listings for you;
      • Responding to communications from you;
      • Supplying you with email newsletters e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email;
      • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

Similarly, we will only share your personal data, as a potential employer, with your prior active consent. Should you no longer wish for your details to be shared in this way please let Us know or email info@recann.co.uk.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. In any event, We will conduct a quarterly review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policies and where we collect and store tour data are:
    • Filing cabinets – Some of your data, such as a CV or work history may be stored on premises in locked filing cabinets. These can be accessed by Recann staff only.

 

On each device data may be stored on a local hard drive, on saved temporary Outlook folders and in a contact database. Every computer is connected to a central network, where shared drives can be accessed by all staff. Your data will most likely be shared on this drive and be shared between staff members. 

 

Please follow our right of erasure or data access request procedures should you wish to change how we process your data through LinkedIn.

 

As a recruiter we have access to candidate and employer data via the

Following 3rd Party locations.

We have installed the following software to protect your data on all our devices, server and business infrastructure: 

Avast Business CloudCare Suite which has the following notable components:

And in order to administer these services we also consistently monitor via the cloud and notifies administrators when threats are detected, and components are disabled as well as missed scans and updates etc.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • If relevant and with your prior active consent, we may share your data with other companies in Our group and potential relevant employers and potential relevant candidates. This includes our sister company Recann Dynamics, that recruits Microsoft Dynamics developers.
    • If relevant and with your prior active consent, we may share your data with companies who have relevant job openings for each job.
    • We may contract with third parties to supply some services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In every circumstance your data will be encrypted and only contractors who have been thoroughly vetted will be able to see your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:

Andrew Balerdi GDPR and Marketing Consultant

CDA Business Services Ltd.

Any numerical and statistical data such as this will be anonymised. 

 

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  2. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details AND/OR by managing your Account email subscription preferences.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  3. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it
    • You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12 and Our Cookie Policy https://recann.co.uk/privacy-policy/
    • You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible recruitment services to you.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at jonathan@recann.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.

  1. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our recruitment For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
    • By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site to collate information on potential candidates or employers. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.
    • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, subject to section 12.5 AND/OR section 12.8, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to block or allow cookies.
    • Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 12.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 12.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device. These are from Google and to opt out click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSID To establish a connection and track user’s sessions anonymously. It expires when the browsing session ends and will inform our server that a session has taken place. Yes
_ga This is google analytics’ first party cookie that registers the Recann analytics account via domain and sets the cookie expiration. Yes
_gat Used to throttle request rate

 

Yes
_gid Used to distinguish users Yes

 

and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
DSID Google/DoubleClick This distinguishes users who have come from the DoubleClick network and assigns them an anonymous ID
IDE Google/DoubleClick These cookies set by a third party (DoubleClick) and are used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to you across the web. Targeted advertisements may be displayed to you based on your previous visits to this website. For example, advertisements about a topic you have expressed an interest in while browsing our site may be displayed to you across the web. In addition, these cookies measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. For more information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ If you wish to disable DoubleClick cookies on your browser please visit this website

 

cto_lwid Google/DoubleClick A session ID cookie to register the session.
Act, c_user, datr, dpr, fr, m_pixel_ratio, presence, sb, wd, xs Facebook We use multiple cookies form Facebook as part of the Facebook pixel package. WE have installed this to understand conversions better and to make sure we know where our leads are coming from. If a user comes from Facebook we may be privy to understanding who that person is if they are logged into Facebook at the same time.  For information on how to opt out visit: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/. To view Facebook’s privacy policy visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

 

AMCV_14215E3D5995C57C0A495C55%40AdobeOrg, ELOQUA, _ga, _guid, _lipt, _bcookie, lang, liap, lidc, sdsc LinkedIn WE use multiple cookies from LinkedIn. These are in use to track user’s behaviour, (e.g clicks from ads, pages visited) demographic information (e.g your job title and location) and we may use this information to connect with you on LinkedIn.

 

 

In Chrome type the following in your address bar: chrome://settings/clearBrowserData and follow the instructions to delete, edit or change your permissions.

In Firefox go to about: preferences#privacy, the menus will then direct you where to go.

Follow these instructions from Microsoft for Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge Browsers: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

For Safari follow these instructions from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

OR

  1. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

  1. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.

13.1 The right described in section 14.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:

  1. The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
  2. The decision is authorised by law; or
  3. You have given you explicit consent.

Email capture through forms on the site. Contact details found through Lusha browser extension, Bullhorn CRM data segmentation, LinkedIn data processing via keyword matches and user database matching.

13.4 We currently profile your personal data for the following purposes:

Job requirements, job matching, salary expectations and recording previous or current salary.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at jonathan@recann.co.uk, by telephone on 0161 711 0791 or by post at Suites 13 – 16, 2nd Floor, Barton Arcade, Manchester, M3 2BH. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.